Author Topic: [SOLVED] Error after upgrade  (Read 13798 times)

Offline MHolkamp

  • User
  • *
  • Posts: 36
    • View Profile
[SOLVED] Error after upgrade
« on: June 07, 2011, 03:50:08 PM »
After my upgrade from 0.9.9.5 to 1.0.0.0 i recieve a error:

Warning: mysql_fetch_assoc() expects parameter 1 to be resource, boolean given in C:\xampp\htdocs\knowledgeroot\include\class-mysql.php on line 113

When i try to see the data.
The data in the database is still there.
Anyone some idea?
« Last Edit: June 09, 2011, 08:51:40 AM by MHolkamp »

Offline admin

  • Administrator
  • User
  • *****
  • Posts: 688
    • View Profile
    • http://www.lordlamer.de
Re: Error after upgrade
« Reply #1 on: June 07, 2011, 04:56:06 PM »
Hi,

you did run update.php?

If yes i will try to reproduce this this evening.

regards,
Frank

Offline martin

  • User
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: Error after upgrade
« Reply #2 on: June 07, 2011, 07:02:09 PM »
Hi,
  just for info: I have the same error after dowing a new installation.

Regards,
Martin

Offline admin

  • Administrator
  • User
  • *****
  • Posts: 688
    • View Profile
    • http://www.lordlamer.de
Re: Error after upgrade
« Reply #3 on: June 07, 2011, 07:14:37 PM »
Hi,

i did not have this problem after fresh installation.

What mysql/php/apache version are you using?

Could you set in your app.ini in section development the sqldebug to 1.
After that you will see all sql statements in the browser.
Could you create a screenshot of the hole window with the error and the sql statements?

regards,
Frank

Offline martin

  • User
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: Error after upgrade
« Reply #4 on: June 07, 2011, 07:37:52 PM »
Hi,
  my fault: I´m using mysql server version 5.5.8. Not all tables where created during the install. In this mysql version the CREATE TABLE statment no longer supports the TYPE qualifier. I used the new qualifier ENGINE and now the tables were created.

Just one other error, maybe also caused by my mysql server version?

"Strict Standards: Declaration of db::connect() should be compatible with that of db_core::connect() in C:\xampp\htdocs\knowledgeroot\include\class-mysql.php on line 160"

Regards,
Martin

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
PHP Version: 5.3.5
OS: WINNT
Server Software: Apache/2.2.17 (Win32) mod_ssl/2.2.17 OpenSSL/0.9.8o PHP/5.3.4 mod_perl/2.0.4 Perl/v5.10.1

Offline admin

  • Administrator
  • User
  • *****
  • Posts: 688
    • View Profile
    • http://www.lordlamer.de
Re: Error after upgrade
« Reply #5 on: June 07, 2011, 08:05:26 PM »
Hi,

@martin:
i will fix the initial dumps and will change the type qualifier to engine.

@MHolkamp:
The mysql upgrade dump was broken *damn* I will fix it.

I will fix both problem and will release a version 1.0.1 hopfully today.

Thanks for error reporting :)

regards,
Frank

Offline admin

  • Administrator
  • User
  • *****
  • Posts: 688
    • View Profile
    • http://www.lordlamer.de
Re: Error after upgrade
« Reply #6 on: June 07, 2011, 10:27:29 PM »
Hi,

bugfix release is available.
Feedback is welcome :)

regards,
Frank

Offline MHolkamp

  • User
  • *
  • Posts: 36
    • View Profile
Re: Error after upgrade
« Reply #7 on: June 08, 2011, 07:25:13 AM »
GREAT JOB.

The fix works for me.
Just copied the files and run update.php.
Knowledgeroot runs great again.

Thanks
Martin Holkamp

Offline MHolkamp

  • User
  • *
  • Posts: 36
    • View Profile
Re: Error after upgrade
« Reply #8 on: June 08, 2011, 07:36:24 AM »
Stil a little problem.
When i try to logon to the admin part this is what i see:



I tried to create a new admin.
But with that admin still the same problem.

Offline admin

  • Administrator
  • User
  • *****
  • Posts: 688
    • View Profile
    • http://www.lordlamer.de
Re: Error after upgrade
« Reply #9 on: June 08, 2011, 07:51:45 AM »
Hi,

try a fresh installation please.
Or drop all tables in the database and import the mysql.sql to that database.

regards,
Frank

Offline MHolkamp

  • User
  • *
  • Posts: 36
    • View Profile
Re: Error after upgrade
« Reply #10 on: June 08, 2011, 07:57:37 AM »
You mean, drop al tables and restore the backup?
Or drop al tables create new tables and restore the backup?

Offline admin

  • Administrator
  • User
  • *****
  • Posts: 688
    • View Profile
    • http://www.lordlamer.de
Re: Error after upgrade
« Reply #11 on: June 08, 2011, 08:00:43 AM »
Sorry, my fault ;)

I thought you did a fresh install and no update.

So drop all tables. Restore the backup and do the update or run the upgrade_mysql.sql

Frank

Offline MHolkamp

  • User
  • *
  • Posts: 36
    • View Profile
Re: Error after upgrade
« Reply #12 on: June 08, 2011, 08:10:11 AM »
I tried, but still the same screen.
Any other idea's

Martin

Offline admin

  • Administrator
  • User
  • *****
  • Posts: 688
    • View Profile
    • http://www.lordlamer.de
Re: Error after upgrade
« Reply #13 on: June 08, 2011, 08:16:48 AM »

What value did you have in your app.ini for "locale"?

Offline MHolkamp

  • User
  • *
  • Posts: 36
    • View Profile
Re: Error after upgrade
« Reply #14 on: June 08, 2011, 08:22:42 AM »
locale = "en_US"

But KR is in dutch (half)
(I will take a look at the translation)