Author Topic: problem after upgrade to knowlegderoot 1.0.3  (Read 13144 times)

Offline l2f

  • User
  • *
  • Posts: 22
    • View Profile
Re: problem after upgrade to knowlegderoot 1.0.3
« Reply #30 on: March 26, 2014, 05:56:15 PM »
Dear,

I will:
1- apply the patch on the fresh install to see if I get some errors
2- run install.php 1.0.3 on a copy of my 0.9.8 database from above step
3- try to insert the dump from 0.9.8 into a 1.0.3 database schema, I will remove the records in conflit before from a fresh install (see item #1)

Regards,

Yves

Offline admin

  • Administrator
  • User
  • *****
  • Posts: 688
    • View Profile
    • http://www.lordlamer.de
Re: problem after upgrade to knowlegderoot 1.0.3
« Reply #31 on: March 26, 2014, 06:20:37 PM »
Hi,

to come not in trouble. You are using 0.9.8?! Thats the problem.
You did not use the right upgrade path.
You need to update to 0.9.9 first and after that to 1.0.x.

So the fastes way:
1. Create a copy of your existing 0.9.8 Database.
2. Run this statements: http://trac.knowledgeroot.org/cgi-bin/trac.cgi/browser/branches/knowledgeroot-0.9.9/dumps/upgrade_mysql.sql
This updates the database to version 0.9.9
3. Run this statements: http://trac.knowledgeroot.org/cgi-bin/trac.cgi/browser/branches/knowledgeroot-1.0/dumps/upgrade_mysql.sql
This updates the database to version 1.0.x
4. Create a folder with your knowledgeroot installation, extensions and config
5. apply the patch
6. Dring a bear ;)

This should do the trick :D

Please see also the release notes of 0.9.9 and 1.0.4:
http://trac.knowledgeroot.org/cgi-bin/trac.cgi/wiki/release09951
http://trac.knowledgeroot.org/cgi-bin/trac.cgi/wiki/release104

regards,
Frank

Offline l2f

  • User
  • *
  • Posts: 22
    • View Profile
Re: problem after upgrade to knowlegderoot 1.0.3
« Reply #32 on: March 27, 2014, 02:59:46 PM »
Dear,

Ok, I will do it with your procedure, sorry, I, may, misunderstood the wiki page about upgrading.

Regards,

Yves

Offline l2f

  • User
  • *
  • Posts: 22
    • View Profile
Re: problem after upgrade to knowlegderoot 1.0.3
« Reply #33 on: March 27, 2014, 03:20:30 PM »
Dear,

I did not drink the beer, the procedure generated some errors, espacialy sql but I was able to by-pass.

No more error but no content is display, see the screenshot below

Regards,

Yves

Offline admin

  • Administrator
  • User
  • *****
  • Posts: 688
    • View Profile
    • http://www.lordlamer.de
Re: problem after upgrade to knowlegderoot 1.0.3
« Reply #34 on: March 27, 2014, 03:21:39 PM »
Hi,

what SQL errors did you get?

Frank

Offline l2f

  • User
  • *
  • Posts: 22
    • View Profile
Re: problem after upgrade to knowlegderoot 1.0.3
« Reply #35 on: March 27, 2014, 11:07:04 PM »
Dear,

Some duplicate primary key error, but I will redo the procedure to be sure.

Regards,

Yves

Offline admin

  • Administrator
  • User
  • *****
  • Posts: 688
    • View Profile
    • http://www.lordlamer.de
Re: problem after upgrade to knowlegderoot 1.0.3
« Reply #36 on: April 03, 2014, 10:13:21 AM »
Hi,

did you have any news here?

Frank

Offline l2f

  • User
  • *
  • Posts: 22
    • View Profile
Re: problem after upgrade to knowlegderoot 1.0.3
« Reply #37 on: April 07, 2014, 04:30:04 PM »
Dear Sir,

I redo the procedure above:

from 1 - 4 : ok some sql error
0.9.8 --> 0.9.9
ERROR ==  ALTER TABLE `tree` ADD `tooltip` varchar(255) DEFAULT '' NOT NULL;
ERROR == INSERT INTO `settings` (`name`, `value`, `description`, `selection`) VALUES ('menu.edittooltiptext', '0', 'enable/disable edit of tooltiptext of tree element', '');
ERROR == INSERT INTO `settings` (`name`, `value`, `description`, `selection`) VALUES ('menu.showcounter', '0', 'enable/disable counting of tree items', '');
ERROR == INSERT INTO `settings` (`name`, `value`, `description`, `selection`) VALUES ('content.showcounter', '1', 'enable/disable counting of content items', '');
ERROR == INSERT INTO `settings` (`name`, `value`, `description`, `selection`) VALUES ('menu.showsourceforgelogo', '0', 'show sourceforge logo', '');
ERROR == INSERT INTO `settings` (`name`, `value`, `description`, `selection`) VALUES ('knowledgeroot.showlogo', '0', 'show knowledgeroot logo instead of text title', '');
==> #1062 - Duplicate entry ...

I only change the connexion parameter of the new installation 1.0.3 (config/app.ini), I did not copy anything from my 0.9.8 folder, Do I need to ?

5- apply the patch:
-- both patches: no more error but nothing is displayed (no content)
-- only class-knowlegderoot-extension: error with db, I were able to see the content and I got a new error, (see the screenshot): I login under my account and when I clicked into the "+" to expand the tree below an item
-- only class-db-core: no  more error but nothing is displayed (no content)