Author Topic: Empty root tree after upgrade  (Read 3788 times)

Offline brusell

  • User
  • *
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
Empty root tree after upgrade
« on: October 22, 2013, 08:49:45 PM »
Hello guys,
   up to now I used Knowledgeroot 1.0.3. Today I did upgrade to 1.0.4 via backup of config directory replacing all directories/files by files from new package and restoring config file back.
After first login I see empty root tree (I attach screenshot for better understanding). Can anybody advice how to fix it??

Many thanks.

Offline admin

  • Administrator
  • User
  • *****
  • Posts: 688
    • View Profile
    • http://www.lordlamer.de
Re: Empty root tree after upgrade
« Reply #1 on: October 23, 2013, 12:26:36 PM »
Hi,

sorry for late reply.

Are you using windows or linux? Which apache, php and mysql version?
Did you have any javascript errors in the browser?
Which browser are you using?
Did you see any errors in serverside logs?

Is it possible that you could send me a databasedump to test?!

regards,
Frank

Offline brusell

  • User
  • *
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
Re: Empty root tree after upgrade
« Reply #2 on: October 23, 2013, 01:06:43 PM »
Hello Frank,
    many thanks for your reaction.

Regarding your questions:
- server is running Debian Linux and as web server is used nginx
- i tried Chrome and IE and I didn't had any java script errors
- regarding nginx, mysql and PHP versions I'll respond later since from work I don't have access to server outside

Personally I suspect something wrong in DB.
I tried to make fresh installation with new db and I created new root which works fine. After that I tried to load dump I did before upgrade into DB and root tree is empty as you can see on screenshot.


Many thanks,
Stan





Offline admin

  • Administrator
  • User
  • *****
  • Posts: 688
    • View Profile
    • http://www.lordlamer.de
Re: Empty root tree after upgrade
« Reply #3 on: October 23, 2013, 03:11:53 PM »
Hi,

i think the best will be to take a look on the dump.
Is it possible that i could check your dump?

Frank

Offline brusell

  • User
  • *
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
Re: Empty root tree after upgrade
« Reply #4 on: October 23, 2013, 04:10:28 PM »
Hi Frank,
    no problem, in DB are not any private information.
I'll send you link for download when I'll be at home.

Stan

Offline admin

  • Administrator
  • User
  • *****
  • Posts: 688
    • View Profile
    • http://www.lordlamer.de
Re: Empty root tree after upgrade
« Reply #5 on: October 23, 2013, 04:11:52 PM »
Hi,

ok. thanks :)

Frank

Offline admin

  • Administrator
  • User
  • *****
  • Posts: 688
    • View Profile
    • http://www.lordlamer.de
Re: Empty root tree after upgrade
« Reply #6 on: October 25, 2013, 09:47:51 AM »
Hi Stan,

any news here?

Frank

Offline brusell

  • User
  • *
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
Re: Empty root tree after upgrade
« Reply #7 on: October 28, 2013, 10:36:01 AM »
Hello Frank,
    I sent you link for download via e-mail.

Many thanks for your help.


Stan

Offline admin

  • Administrator
  • User
  • *****
  • Posts: 688
    • View Profile
    • http://www.lordlamer.de
Re: Empty root tree after upgrade
« Reply #8 on: October 28, 2013, 09:04:55 PM »
Hi,

ok i found your problem.
All contents and tree nodes are marked as delete.
I dont know why but it could be that you delete all ;)

Do the following two sql statements on your database to restore all:
update tree set deleted=0;
update content set deleted=0;

regards,
Frank

Offline brusell

  • User
  • *
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
Re: Empty root tree after upgrade
« Reply #9 on: October 29, 2013, 12:23:56 AM »
Many thanks Frank,
    not sure how it could happen, but now works like a charm.
I have one offer, on turn I can do for you translation to Czech language. If you are interested in, please let me know.

Ones more thanks for your perfect support,
Stan

Offline admin

  • Administrator
  • User
  • *****
  • Posts: 688
    • View Profile
    • http://www.lordlamer.de
Re: Empty root tree after upgrade
« Reply #10 on: October 29, 2013, 09:32:15 AM »
Hi,

no problem for the help :D

A new translation would be great :)
Perhaps you could create a translation for knowledgeroot1 and the upcoming knowledgeroot2?!

regards,
Frank